Programme

The Complete English Experience

It is important that when students are selected to participate in the BEO World Championship they are not only given the support they need to achieve their best but also have the opportunity to fully explore British culture and heritage whilst they are in the UK.

Skills Workshops

The BEO Skills Workshops offer the opportunity to rehearse some of the skills required during the competition such as making presentations, public speaking and time management.

Culture Workshops

The BEO Culture Workshops focus on the places that the students will visit during their excursions as well as key aspects of British culture and society.

Talent Show & Evening Activities

This is an opportunity to showcase the dazzling array of talents that your students posses—whether it be singing, dancing, juggling, circus skills, comedy, drama, playing a musical instrument or any other surprising skill they may have.

Excursion Highlights of BEO World Championship 2013:

Five full day excursions are scheduled on the programme. Three of these days are spent in London, one in Oxford and one in Brighton.

London Day 1: Devoted to an extensive walking tour around the major historical sites – Trafalgar Square, Whitehall, Downing Street, Parliament, Big Ben, Westminster Cathedral, Buckingham Palace, The Mall, and Piccadilly with some time for shopping at the end of the day.
London Day 2: Covent Garden, British Museum , Oxford Street
London Day 3: South Kensington, Natural History Museum, Science Museum and Knightsbridge shopping
Oxford: including entrance to Christ Church College, where scenes from Harry Potter were filmed
Brighton: including a walking tour of The Lanes, Royal Pavillion, Brighton Pier followed by free time to enjoy Brighton’s varied and vibrant shopping streets.

The Programme

prog1

prog2

Competition structure:

  1. Schools are drawn into groups of a minimum of eight teams to compete in all events during the first round of the competition
  2. Once all events have been completed in the first round the top 4 schools of each group will enter the semi-final and compete in groups in two events
  3. Semi-finalists will carry points that reflect their scores in the qualifying round over into the semi-finals

The top 2 teams of each semi-final group will qualify for the final